Privacy Policy

Last updated on 1 February 2021

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) applies to all users of the Pan-Asian Screen Collective’s (we, us, our) website.

This Privacy Policy tells users of the website, including our members, (you and your) when we collect personal information and what we do with it. When we talk about “personal information”, we are referring to information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

We may collect, store and use personal information about you, provided by you at the time of subscribing as a member, registering to receive newsletters or notifications about events or otherwise through your dealings with us, which includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, email address and occupation.

We may collect and hold personal information about you from the following sources:

  • directly from you, when you fill in any forms on the website;

  • indirectly, through your use of the website, including by automated technologies and interactions;

  • through your interaction with our administrators, such as by telephone or email;

  • through cookies and Google analytics (see below); and

  • from third parties authorised by you.

We may use a cookies and related technologies containing information that can identify the computer, smartphone or other web–enabled device that you are working from. We may use the information generated by such technology to track traffic patterns to and from the website, to ensure you are shown content that is relevant to you and to enable you to enter the website and use certain services as a member without having to log on each time. If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it may affect how the website works and you may not be able to access all or parts of the website.

We may use Google analytics website measurement software and systems to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from our website, aggregating anonymous information about visits to our website, and randomly and anonymously surveying users of our website.

If you fail to provide necessary personal information when requested, you may not be able to use certain services on the website.

We will not disclose personal information we hold about you to any third party other than:

  • our third-party service providers;

  • as required by law; or

  • with your prior consent.

We process and use the data we collect for the following purposes:

  • to hold your personal information on our system and to contact you as necessary, including to enable you to access and use our website and services, to respond to any queries you have sent to us, to allow us to administer and manage your access to our Website, including verifying your identity and assisting you if you forget your user ID and/or password, to update and maintain our records, or to send you newsletters or notifications that you have subscribed to;

  • we may, from time to time, anonymise data and use it in a manner in which you cannot be identified to comply with our obligations to funders and so we can understand how our website is used; and

  • for any other purpose that you authorise.

We may provide links to websites of third parties. These links are provided to you as a convenience and/or a courtesy, and the inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of the linked sites or any association by us with those sites or their business. Linked sites may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies of such linked sites before providing your personal information to any third party.

While we use reasonable safeguards to protect your personal information against theft, loss or unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or disposal, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the website.

You may opt out of receiving certain types of communications from us by utilising the unsubscribe function in communications sent to you. Any emails we send will also always contain a link at the bottom enabling you to edit your email setting or be removed from our general mailing list. If you elect not to receive emails or ask to be removed from a mailing list, we may still send you emails where it is necessary to provide you with details of any transactions you have completed via the Website, or changes to our services or the way the membership or website is to operate.

Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold.

If you would like to access the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing info@pasc.co.nz

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington 6143, New Zealand
Phone: +64 4 474 7590

Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909

Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any amendments will be posted on this page on the website (and the “last updated” date will be updated). By continuing to access the website, you agree to the amendments. We recommend you regularly review this Privacy Policy to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.